First of all, I would like to wish a very happy Veterans Day to all of you out there – especially those of you who served. I’d like to give a special thanks to my wonderful husband, who has been in the Army for over 23 years.:)

This post is a bit later than normal, but I’ve been super busy and also under the weather.  Not a good combination.  I’m thankful for this 4-day weekend of rest and relaxation.:)

This week’s favorite finds…

And a few pics from this week:



  • Linda McCauley - November 11, 2011 - 10:12 pm

    Thanks for the mention.ReplyCancel

  • Shaz - November 12, 2011 - 6:40 am

    What was the occasion for the photos?
    A Round the World dinner perhaps?ReplyCancel

  • Jen - November 12, 2011 - 11:18 am

    Shaz – it was International Night at the Sergeants Major Academy. There are students from about 40 different countries in my husband’s class and they each had a booth with food and drinks from their country. It was a wonderful evening!!ReplyCancel

Share on FacebookTweet this PostPin Images to PinterestBack to Top

I love finding new cousins, especially when they are able to share pictures that I’ve never seen before!

This is only the second picture I’ve ever seen of my 3rd-great grandfather, John Edwards (1848-1931).  I am descended through his son, John Edwards, Jr. (1877-1935) (whom I’ve never seen a picture of – if anyone out there has one, I’d love to see it!!)

This picture is of four generations of Edwards men.

John Edwards, Wallace Edwards, Cecil Edwards, Normand Edwards

Based on Normand’s age, this must have been taken sometime in 1930.

  • Wendy - November 9, 2011 - 5:04 am

    Great photo — I love it when families recognize the significance of having 4 generations together and remember to take a picture.ReplyCancel

  • Yiyi - November 9, 2011 - 6:23 am

    That picture is so amazing…is in very good shape. I love the pictures when they have generations altogether.ReplyCancel

Share on FacebookTweet this PostPin Images to PinterestBack to Top

Whenever I’m looking for articles about my ancestors, I can’t help but skim the ads at the same time.

This ad is from Mason City, IA in 1936.

Wow, have times changed.:)

  • Wendy - November 7, 2011 - 4:40 am

    Oh my — absolutely hilarious. My dad started smoking when he was 9. I’m not sure what brand he started with, but he was a Camels man as long as I knew him. He died of lung cancer at the ripe age of 80, so he was lucky to have dodged that bullet for so long. Must have been all those good digestive qualities he was getting from his smokes.ReplyCancel

  • Abby - November 7, 2011 - 7:38 am

    Wow! Makes me wonder what ads I’m buying into that’ll later be proved unhealthy! Does that mean yogurt is the new camel? ;)ReplyCancel

  • Jen - November 7, 2011 - 7:52 am

    Wendy – must have been the good digestive qualities! :)
    Abby – it does make you wonder, doesn’t it?ReplyCancel

  • Greta Koehl - November 7, 2011 - 6:21 pm

    All I can think of is Woody Allen’s “Sleeper”….ReplyCancel

  • Ilona Wood - May 22, 2013 - 4:40 am
Share on FacebookTweet this PostPin Images to PinterestBack to Top

Nancy Watson Pierce was my husband’s 2nd great-grandmother.  She was married to Ward Pierce in 1865 in Hurffville, Gloucester, NJ.

As I was writing this post, I noticed something that I somehow had overlooked for a number of years.  Nancy died in October of 1887.  I have her youngest son’s (Irving Pierce) birthdate listed as May 1888 (according to the 1900 census – not accurate, I know).

Ward didn’t marry again until 1891, so I’m assuming that this birth date is wrong – perhaps a year off.  I haven’t looked into this particular son much, so I will have to add it to my list of things to search for.

Whatever his exact birth date might have been, Nancy left behind a number of very young children when she died.  It must have been really hard for her husband, who was a wounded Civil War veteran.  I think that he must have been very eager to remarry, in order to have someone to take care of his children.

He did remarry – first to a woman named Elmira Kesler in 1891.  She died of monomania in 1893.  Monomania is an excessive mental occupation with one thing, idea, etc.  (according to  How would you die of this?  Anyway, it doesn’t sound like she was good mother material.  Poor kids.

He then married a widow named Mary Lester Dea Radford in 1896.  She had a couple of children of her own. By 1900, only the youngest son was still living with Ward.  I think that the older siblings helped in raising the younger ones.

Anyway, here is Nancy Watson Pierce’s death certificate….

  • Leah - November 6, 2011 - 4:52 am

    I think Irving was born in May of 1887 because it says the length of Nancy’s sickness was five months. An old medical journal I read said that pregnancy could bring on what Nancy died of, acute parenchymatous nephritis. I recently came across the illness in a death record for my family tree and she had also recently had a baby.ReplyCancel

    • Jen - November 6, 2011 - 4:09 pm

      Thank you Leah!ReplyCancel

Share on FacebookTweet this PostPin Images to PinterestBack to Top

James Baker was my husband’s 3rd great-grandfather. He served in Co. F 74th Regiment of Pennsylvania Volunteers.

Up until receiving this pension packet (a number of years ago), I had no idea that James Baker had a half brother.  I thought it was interesting that he called himself “brother of the half blood” – kind of a strange way to word it.

I have been forever grateful that both my husband and I had a number of ancestors who served on both sides of the Civil War.  The pension records have given me so many details into their lives at this time.  You truly never know what you’re going to find in those affadavits!!

This affadavit was written by John S. Baker, (James’ brother), who also served in the war.  We have a number of ancestors who suffered from “chronic diarrhea”.  What a horrible things to suffer!!

State of Missouri, County of Jackson.
In the matter of James Baker on this 12th day of February A.D., 1890 personally appeared before me, a Notary Public in and for the aforesaid County, duly authorized to administer oaths, John S Baker aged 57 years, a resident of Kansas City in the County of Jackson and state of Missouri whose postoffice address is 1431 Campbell St, well known to me to be reputable and entitled to credit, and who being duly sworn, declared in relation to the aforesaid case as follows:

I am the brother of the half blood of the above named James Baker, and have known him all my life;  When he enlisted in the army on or about March 1865 he was a sound man in bodily health and free from chronic diarrhea or any other disease or disability as far as I ever knew, and had he been a sufferer from said disease or any other disease or disability prior to and at the time of his enlistment I have every reason to believe and do believe that I should have known it.  I think it was the second day after his discharge from the Army that I saw him.  I know it was within two or three days, and I observed that he was then a sufferer from some disease which he then informed me was the chronic diarrhea, and that he had contracted the same in the Army.  I knew him each year for about four years after his said discharge from the Army when he moved to Tennessee.  He was ailing all the time from the chronic diarrhea each year, and was not able to do more than half the labor he would have done at manual labor had he been free from this disease.  I saw him again in Tennessee for four or five years from about 1871 to about 1876 or 1877 and he was sick the time each year more or less from the chronic diarrhea and he was disabled at least one half.  His disease went to his lungs.  He further declares that he has no interest in this case, and is not concerned with its prosecution.
John S. Baker

  • Heather Roelker - November 7, 2011 - 6:19 am

    How horrible for James, he must have been constantly dehydrated. I read that chronic diarrhea claimed more than 27,000 lives during the war, one of the largest killers. I have to wonder if it was an infectious disease or just poor diet. Anyway, on a bright spot, his brother John lived in the best city in the world! ;)ReplyCancel

  • Jen - November 7, 2011 - 9:19 am

    I was surprised at the number of men I’ve seen who suffered from chronic diarrhea. What a horrible way to go!
    Ha! My husband’s parents live outside of Lawrence, KS – not too far from Kansas City, but I’ve never really done anything in KC before.ReplyCancel

  • Debi Austen - November 7, 2011 - 4:59 pm

    I received the pension file for my 3rd great grandfather and his ailment was “piles caused by eating green corn”. Hemorrhoids :-(ReplyCancel

Share on FacebookTweet this PostPin Images to PinterestBack to Top
F i n d   i t
B l o g r o l l
T a g s
B u t t o n